Privacy Policy

At Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd., we continuously consider the privacy of our clients in all our business decisions.

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of our clients and adheres to the regulations in place by following PIPEDA, CASL and Credit Consent.  Our Privacy Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business.  Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. has established a retention period for all personal information collected to be kept on site and destroyed in a secure manner when the time period is complete.

Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

For more information about Bill Blaney Insurance Brokers Ltd. Privacy Policy, please contact our office at 519-268-3731.